How to Source Portable Power Stations From China: Capacity, Cells, Certificates & MOQ

Portable power stations have moved from a camping accessory to a household purchase in most developed markets, and the supply side is almost entirely Chinese. Chinese customs data for the first three quarters of 2026 puts exports of lithium batteries up 36.4% and of storage batteries of all kinds up 34.8%, and industry estimates place the global portable power station market above US$15 billion in 2026 growing at over 25% a year, with Chinese factories holding somewhere between 55% and 70% of world supply depending on whose count you use. This guide is written for buyers choosing a portable power station manufacturer in China — whether you are buying wholesale portable power stations, building your own brand as private label or OEM portable power stations, or specifying a unit from scratch. It covers how to size capacity, why LiFePO4 has become the default and when it is not worth the premium, what each market’s certificates actually require, how lithium Class 9 shipping reshapes your freight plan, and where the money in a quote really sits.

Everything below reflects what we see talking to factories in Shenzhen, Dongguan and the cell plants supplying them. Figures quoted from published listings and benchmarks are indicative, not quotations — we confirm the real number with the factory for your configuration and quantity.

Choose capacity and chemistry before you choose a factory

The most expensive mistake in this category is asking for “a portable power station” and receiving quotes for three completely different products. Capacity in watt-hours decides which devices it can run and for how long. Output wattage decides which devices it can run at all. Cell chemistry decides how many years it lasts, how much it weighs and what it costs to ship. A factory will happily quote all three combinations — but if you have not decided, every number you compare will be wrong.

There is also a commercial dimension worth deciding early. Replacement sales and bundled solar kits now drive a large share of repeat orders in this category, and expansion-capable units — models that accept an external battery module — are increasingly what brands want in the line rather than a single sealed box.

How many watt-hours do you actually need

This is the question buyers search most, and it is a simple calculation most suppliers never do for you. List every device you intend to power, find its running wattage, multiply by the hours per day you will run it, and add them up. Then multiply by 1.25 to 1.3 to cover inverter losses and the reserve the BMS keeps before cut-off.

Worked example. A 60 W portable fridge running 24 hours is 1,440 Wh. Phone charging at 15 W for four hours is 60 Wh. LED lanterns at 10 W for six hours is 60 Wh. The raw total is 1,560 Wh, and with a 1.3 multiplier you need roughly 2,028 Wh — not the 1,500 Wh unit you were about to order.

Capacity bandRealistically runsTypical end userCompetitive position
Under 500 WhPhones, tablets, cameras, laptops for a few hours, LED lighting overnightSolo or ultralight camping, drone chargingRed ocean — price-led and hard to differentiate
500–1,000 WhCPAP overnight, mini-fridge 8–12 hours, family weekend camping, home office backupThe volume mainstay of the categoryCompetitive but the largest unit-volume tier
1,000–2,000 WhFull-size refrigerator 24 hours plus, van life builds, extended tripsVan life, RV owners, home preparednessWhere margin lives — fewer sellers, higher ticket
Above 2,000 WhWhole-home backup, power tools on job sites, off-grid livingEmergency preparedness, tradespeople, film crewsFastest-growing. The segment where household backup demand is compounding

One common error is oversizing. A portable fridge drawing 50 W on a cycling duty cooler plus lights and laptops comes to roughly 810 Wh a day, which ×1.25 means about 1,010 Wh — so a mid-size unit paired with 100–200 W of solar covers the trip, and a 2,000 Wh unit is weight and money the buyer never discharges.

LiFePO4 or lithium-ion: the decision that decides your returns

Every buyer asks which battery chemistry to specify, and by 2026 the answer has settled in most of the market: LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate, usually written LFP) has become the default for anything a customer uses regularly. Standard NMC lithium-ion is still lighter and cheaper upfront, and its place is a rarely-used emergency unit where weight matters more than longevity.

FactorNMC lithium-ionLiFePO4 (LFP)
Cycle lifeTypically 500–1,000 cyclesCommonly rated 3,000–6,000 cycles depending on the cell and the test standard cited
Practical lifespanAround 2–3 years of regular useRoughly 8–10 years or more
Self-dischargeCommonly quoted around 5–10% per monthCommonly quoted around 3% per month
Operating temperatureRoughly 0 °C to 45 °C (32 °F to 113 °F)Roughly −20 °C to 60 °C (−4 °F to 140 °F)
Energy density and weightHigher — lighter per watt-hourLower — typically 20–30% heavier for the same capacity
Upfront costLower, often cited US$200–500 less per comparable unitA premium in the 10–20% range is the usual figure
Cost per cycleAround US$1.40 on one worked comparisonAround US$0.33 on the same comparison

The economics are what usually settle it for a buyer deciding what to put in their own range: one worked comparison puts a US$700 NMC unit lasting three years at US$233 a year against a US$900 LiFePO4 unit lasting ten years at US$90 a year. Two cautions though — cycle figures quoted without the test conditions mean little, so always ask what depth of discharge and temperature the cycle claim is measured at; and LiFePO4 calls for Grade-A cells from a named maker, since it is now the default place for a lower quote to quietly economise.

Output wattage: continuous rating, surge, and what each appliance really needs

Capacity decides duration; the inverter decides what can be plugged in at all. A unit can hold 2,000 Wh and still fail a buyer whose espresso machine draws 1,400 W at start-up. Always specify continuous output, surge (peak) output and the surge duration.

Continuous outputWhat it will run
300–500 WPhones, laptops, CPAP machines, LED lights, 12 V coolers
500–1,000 WMini-fridges, televisions, small fans, laptop charging for several devices
1,000–1,500 WMicrowaves, coffee makers, monitors, medical devices
1,500–2,200 WSpace heaters, power tools, induction cooktops
Above 2,200 WRV air conditioning, well pumps, several heavy appliances at once

Refrigerator compressors draw a multiple of their running wattage for a moment on start-up, and units that trip on that spike generate exactly the kind of review that damages a brand. Specify surge headroom rather than accepting the headline number.

The inverter and BMS are where a cheap unit shows itself

Two portable power stations with the same nameplate capacity and output can differ substantially in price, and the difference is nearly always in components a listing photograph does not show. Ask about these directly.

Pure sine wave output. Non-negotiable for anything with a motor, a compressor or sensitive electronics. Modified sine wave damages appliances over time and is the single most common corner cut in a low quote. Demand it in writing.

EPS or UPS transfer time. Units marketed for home backup should switch within roughly 10–30 ms so routers, CPAP machines and desktop computers do not reboot. Some transfer times quoted are for EPS only, not true UPS.

MPPT solar input. Look for MPPT rather than a simple PWM controller, and check maximum solar input in watts — pairing a station rated for 200 W input with a 400 W panel means paying for capacity the controller will never accept.

A BMS that does more than exist. Over-charge, over-discharge, over-current, short-circuit and temperature protection are the floor. Cell balancing, real-time monitoring and — if the unit is firmware-driven — the ability to customise parameters matter far more for an OEM programme than a badge on the box.

Cell traceability. Factories running MES traceability can track a unit by serial number back to its cell lot. That is the difference between a recall you can contain and one you cannot.

Charging options and realistic solar pairing

Offer all three routes — AC wall charging, 12/24 V vehicle charging and solar — because which one your customers use decides what complaints you receive. On solar sizing, a useful rule of thumb from published field data is that a 100 W panel recovers roughly 400–500 Wh on a good sunny day, allowing for real-world conversion losses; published reasoning puts this at panel watts multiplied by peak sun hours multiplied by about 0.75. So a 1,000 Wh station genuinely used daily wants 200–400 W of panels, and a 2,000 Wh station about 400–500 W. Also agree bundled kits: complete solar generator kits carry better margin and better review scores than a bare unit, and matching folding panels are a natural second line for repeat orders.

Shenzhen, Dongguan and the cell makers behind them

Shenzhen (Bao’an, Longhua, Longgang). Where most export-ready brands and their engineering teams sit, along with several factories selling all-in-one portable solar generators with OEM and ODM services from cell selection to finished tooling. Fastest on firmware, app integration and export packaging, with English-speaking sales standard. Prices run higher.

Dongguan. The production base behind many Shenzhen brands — injection moulding, sheet metal, wiring harnesses and assembly. Factories here frequently quote better unit cost at volume, and several operate their own cell testing lines.

Jiangsu, Guangdong and Sichuan (cell supply). Large cell makers feed the assemblers, and this is where LFP cell quality and availability are decided. A factory that cannot name its cell supplier is not a factory you want assembling yours.

Whichever cluster, verify you are dealing with a manufacturer rather than a trader: check the business licence and Unified Social Credit Code against the public register, confirm the registered scope includes manufacturing, ask how many assembly lines run and whether they test cells in-house, and request a live video walk of the line. Our factory verification checklist covers the full sequence.

MOQ and the four routes to market

Minimum order quantities in this category vary widely by configuration, so treat the following as the shape of the market rather than a schedule of our own terms. Several Chinese factories publish wholesale minimums around 50 units with mixed-container orders permitted, standard OEM programmes starting near 100 units, and free custom logo and packaging on orders above roughly 200 units. Sample lead times cluster around 15 days and mass production around 30–45 days, again depending on whether you are using an existing platform.

RouteWhat you getIndicative MOQIndicative lead time
Stock model, neutralExisting unit, no branding, mixed capacities often allowedTens of units3–10 days plus dangerous-goods handling
OEM / private labelYour logo, packaging, manual, colour, sockets for your marketAround 100–300 units20–45 days
Modified platformCapacity, BMS parameters, enclosure, firmware or app changed to your spec300–500 units45–60 days
Private mould / full ODMNew tooling and industrial design, a unit nobody else sells500–1,000 units plus tooling60–90 days after tooling

A sensible sequence is to launch on an existing platform with your brand, prove the model in your market, and only then commit tooling — particularly because certificates obtained for one configuration do not automatically carry over to a modified one.

Certificates: this category is certified harder than almost anything else

A portable power station sits at the intersection of three regulatory regimes, which is why the paperwork multiplies: it is a large lithium battery subject to transport rules, it contains an inverter producing mains-voltage AC, and it is sold to consumers who have no electrical training. Getting this wrong costs far more than the certificate.

MarketRequired before saleFrequently missed
United States / AmazonUL 2743 for the whole unit (or UL 2056 where applicable), FCC Part 15FCC ID for Bluetooth or Wi-Fi app connectivity; DOE registration for the battery charger; CEC registration for California; TSCA and California Prop 65 where applicable
United States — larger packsUL 1973 for battery systems above roughly 1 kWhTreating a cell-level UL report as a substitute for a pack-level one
European UnionCE covering EMC, LVD and RoHS; EN/IEC 62619 for the industrial lithium classificationDOC declaration of conformity, correct labelling, EN 18031 cyber-security for app-controlled units from 1 August 2025, plus EU Battery Regulation obligations below
JapanPSE with METI filingA Japan-based responsible person is required for the filing
KoreaKC for safety and KCC for EMC — both neededFactory-control maintenance between market spot checks
Australia / New ZealandSAA safety report plus EMC, registered RCM markA local responsible supplier; CEC listing if you plan to access government rebate programmes
CanadaCSA-family approval alongside FCC-recognised EMCInclusion in marketplace TIC verification programmes
Shipping, every marketUN38.3 test summary and MSDSA maritime transport report for sea freight and DG packaging certification required by many carriers

Where your branding lives matters less than who holds the certificate in their legal name. We settle holder, scope and destination market before production starts. For the full duty, transit and certificate picture by destination, use the regional guides: USA and Canada, Europe, Asia, or the full country list.

The UN38.3 trap: pack-level reports, not cell-level

This single point causes more rejected shipments than anything else in the category, and it is worth stating plainly. A UN38.3 report from the cell manufacturer covers the bare cell only. It does not cover the assembled battery pack with its BMS, wiring harness and enclosure — which is what actually goes inside the box your customer receives. Testing houses consistently flag this as the highest-risk documentation gap, and it costs little to get right before production and a great deal to fix afterwards.

Insist on pack-level testing. Verify the report model number matches the product being shipped, and that it was issued for the pack, not the cell.

Budget realistically. Published figures put pack-level UN38.3 testing in the region of US$2,500–5,000 per battery pack configuration with a four to six week timeline, and several of the tests are destructive by design.

Re-test triggers. Changing cell supplier, capacity or the protection circuit can invalidate an existing report. If you modify the platform, plan for re-testing rather than assuming continuity.

The EU Battery Regulation is changing what compliance means

If you sell into Europe, CE alone is no longer the finish line. The EU Battery Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 moved from framework to obligations that bite now: producer EPR registration, carbon footprint declarations and labelling duties are in force, and supply-chain due diligence requirements sit alongside them. From February 2027 portable batteries are to be user-removable and carry a battery passport QR code. Importers relying on a CE test report alone are finding consignments stopped at port. Practical implication for a buyer: ask the factory not only for certificates but for the documentation set behind them, and confirm early enough to influence the design rather than discovering the gap at clearance.

Shipping: Class 9 changes your freight plan entirely

Portable power stations are Class 9 dangerous goods. That is not a footnote — it dictates which carriers will take your cargo, which routes exist at all, and what your landed cost is. Plan this before you order, not after.

Air freight is heavily restricted. Lithium battery shipments for this product class need UN38.3 test documentation, an MSDS, the correct UN number — commonly UN3480 for batteries shipped alone and UN3481 for batteries packed with or contained in equipment — and are frequently refused on passenger or standard air cargo services.

State of charge limits apply. Ocean carriers commonly require batteries to ship at no more than 30% state of charge for certain classifications, and air rules carry their own thresholds. Confirm the required SoC with the carrier before packing.

Packing and labelling are inspected. UN-specification outer packaging, the lithium battery mark, Class 9 labels and a drop-test report are routinely checked at booking. A missing item here means your container rolls.

Weight is real. Units in this category are dense — a 1,000 Wh class station typically weighs in the region of 10–13 kg and 2,000 Wh units frequently exceed 18 kg, so freight, handling and last-mile cost all behave differently from a comparable-size electronics order.

Most first orders are best consolidated with other goods so the DG surcharge is absorbed across a larger shipment. Our China sourcing services page covers consolidation, dangerous-goods routing and door-to-door options across 100+ channels.

How the factory’s quote is built

Knowing which line to negotiate is worth more than asking for a discount on the total. Published cost breakdowns for this category put roughly the following shape on an FOB price:

Cost blockTypical share of FOBWhere the negotiation room is
Battery cells and packAround 40–55%Grade-A versus lower-grade cells, and cell supplier choice — the biggest single lever and the biggest risk
Inverter and electronicsAround 15–25%Pure sine wave topology, efficiency, transfer-time hardware
Enclosure, wiring and assemblyAround 8–15%Higher where the factory tests every unit rather than sampling
Certification amortisationAround 3–10%Falls sharply with volume; ask who holds the certificate
Packaging and DG complianceAround 4–8%UN-spec packaging, labelling, documentation, drop testing
Factory marginAround 8–15%Quantity and payment terms above all

The practical advice is simple: negotiate quantity and cell specification, never the cell grade. Two quotes differing by 20% on this product are rarely the same product.

What to inspect before you release the balance

Capacity claims are the defect you cannot photograph. These are the checks we run at AQL 2.5 on a power station order:

Run a full discharge test. Load the unit to its rated output and measure actual delivered watt-hours down to cut-off. Compare against the nameplate — this is the single most valuable check in the category.

Verify continuous and surge output. Run an appliance at the rated continuous load for an hour and check it does not trip, then test a start-up spike.

Check every protection function trips. Over-charge, over-discharge, short-circuit and over-temperature. Confirm the recovery behaviour too — some units protect adequately and then fail to reset.

Measure temperature rise. Run at full load and monitor the enclosure and the inverter heatsink. Excess heat is the failure mode that appears months later as a warranty claim.

Test solar input. Connect the rated panel wattage and confirm the unit accepts what it claims rather than throttling below specification.

Audit documents against labels. UN number, Wh rating marked on the unit, certificate numbers, certificate holder’s name, and the pack-level UN38.3 model matching the product shipping.

Drop-test the packed unit. These are heavy objects in transit; packaging failure is more common than product failure.

Six ways buyers lose money in this category

Accepting a cell-level certificate for a pack-level product. The most expensive shortcut in the category. It surfaces at the port or on the marketplace, not in the factory.

Specifying the inverter badly. A modified sine wave unit for buyers running motors or medical equipment will generate complaints no discount can offset.

Buying capacity the customer never uses. Oversizing costs margin and adds weight to every shipment, driving freight up for both of you.

Discovering the app requires extra certification. Adding Bluetooth or Wi-Fi pulls in FCC ID, EN 18031 or RED — and usually after the tooling decision.

Assuming the freight quote covers DG handling. Class 9 surcharges, DG documentation and maritime transport reports are frequently quoted separately.

Paying the balance before a discharge test. Nameplate capacity is a claim until it is measured. Testing costs a fraction of the units you are about to accept.

Frequently asked questions

What is the MOQ for private-label portable power stations?

Factories commonly publish around 100 units for standard OEM on an existing platform, with some wholesale programmes starting near 50 units where mixed capacities are allowed. Modifying capacity, firmware or the enclosure generally pushes toward 300–500 units, and new tooling toward 500–1,000 plus the tooling cost. We confirm the real figure with the factory for your configuration.

Is LiFePO4 worth the extra cost?

For anything a customer uses regularly, yes. Cycle life is typically quoted in the 3,000–6,000 range against 500–1,000 for NMC, which on one published comparison works out around US$0.33 per cycle against US$1.40. NMC still makes sense for a rarely-used emergency unit where weight is the priority. Always ask what depth of discharge and temperature the cycle claim is measured at.

How many watt-hours do I need?

Add each device’s wattage multiplied by its hours of daily use, then multiply the total by about 1.25–1.3 for inverter losses and BMS reserve. As a rough guide: 500–1,000 Wh covers most weekend camping and CPAP overnight use, 1,000–2,000 Wh suits van life and refrigeration, and home backup for essentials generally starts around 1,500–3,000 Wh.

Can you ship portable power stations by air?

Sometimes, and often not. Units are Class 9 dangerous goods requiring pack-level UN38.3 documentation, an MSDS and UN-specification packaging, and many carriers restrict or refuse them on standard services. Sea freight is the realistic route for most bulk orders — confirm classification and routing before production, not after.

Do the certificates need to be in my brand’s name?

The certificate must be held by the legal entity taking responsibility, and the report must match the model actually shipped. Many programmes proceed on factory-held certificates for the base platform; modified or privately-tooled units generally need re-testing. Settle this before you commit to tooling.

Can you ship direct to Amazon FBA?

Yes, with DG-compliant palletisation and labelling, though it requires the receiving fulfilment centre to accept that product class and the correct dangerous-goods documentation to accompany it. Amazon’s UL enforcement for this category is active, so valid UL 2743 documentation is a prerequisite rather than a nice-to-have.

How long does a portable power station last?

Published figures put NMC units around 2–3 years of regular use and LiFePO4 units around 8–10 years or more, with self-discharge commonly quoted near 3% per month for LFP against 5–10% for NMC. Real-world life depends far more on depth of discharge, charging habits and storage temperature than on the nameplate.

Can a portable power station be taken on a plane?

Airline rules centre on watt-hour limits for cabin and checked baggage, and most units above roughly 100 Wh are restricted or prohibited in passenger baggage. This is a question your end customer will ask, so it belongs on your listing — but note it is their airline’s rule, not a sourcing question.

Who is responsible if the unit cannot be certified for my market?

Legally the importer of record, which is true whichever agent you use. What we control is settling the certificates, the holder and the destination market before production begins, so the question never reaches the clearance stage.

Do you handle dropshipping for this category?

Yes — single units ship direct to your customer with no minimum order, and the same verification and inspection standards apply. Given freight cost and DG restrictions, most buyers test a model by dropshipping and then move to a consolidated bulk order once volume justifies it.

Send the spec and we will find the factory

Tell us the capacity, output wattage, cell chemistry, quantity and destination market. We come back within 24 hours with factory options, an itemised component comparison, unit price at your quantity, freight and duty, and the certificates your market requires.

Related reading

Checking the factory is real: how to verify a Chinese factory · What we do end to end: China sourcing services · Fees and how to choose a partner: China sourcing agent guide · Other categories we buy: sourcing categories · Consumer electronics we source: tech and phone accessories · Common questions: sourcing FAQ

For the wider picture across generation, storage and solar, see our backup power and solar equipment hub.

portable-power-station-sourcing-guide

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *