3d-printer-filament-sourcing-guide
Printers are bought once. Filament and resin are bought every month, which is why the consumables side of 3D printing is where repeat orders actually live — and where the specification discipline matters more, because a bad spool does not just waste material, it ruins a twelve-hour print and the customer’s patience. This guide covers how to source wholesale 3D printer filament and resin from a 3D printer filament manufacturer in China: the materials, the numbers on a spool that predict whether it will jam, the defects worth inspecting for by default, bulk pricing tiers by quantity, and the MOQs behind OEM and private label.
Price ranges below are indicative of public listings rather than quotes. Your number depends on material, colour, packaging and quantity, and we confirm it with the factory instead of quoting a range and discovering the gap later.
Start with the material, not the supplier
Most filament factories make everything, which is precisely why you should not ask for “filament”. Each material has a different drying requirement, a different failure mode and a very different buyer. This is the shortlist that covers most commercial demand:
| Material | Print temperature | Why buyers choose it | What goes wrong |
|---|---|---|---|
| PLA | 190–220 °C | Easiest to print, lowest smell, widest colour range, biodegradable marketing angle | Softens around 50–55 °C, brittle, poor for anything left in a hot car |
| PETG | 230–250 °C | Tougher than PLA, better heat resistance, food-contact grades available | Strings badly if wet or if the profile is wrong |
| ABS | 230–260 °C | Heat resistant to around 95–100 °C, easy to vapour-smooth and sand | Warping without an enclosure, strong odour, needs good ventilation |
| TPU | 210–230 °C | Flexible parts, phone cases, gaskets, wearables | Hard to feed on Bowden setups; hardness grade must be specified |
| Nylon (PA) | 250–280 °C | Highest toughness and wear resistance, industrial end-use parts | Absorbs moisture fast — must be dried and packed properly or it is unsellable |
| Filled composites | Varies by base | Carbon fibre, glass fibre, wood or metal filled for stiffness and appearance | Abrasive — requires a hardened nozzle, which you must tell your customer |
| ASA | 240–260 °C | ABS’s outdoor-grade sibling: UV stable, weather resistant, for exterior parts | Same warping and enclosure requirement as ABS, at a higher price |
| PC | 260–300 °C | Highest strength and heat resistance in the desktop range | Needs an all-metal hot end, enclosure and aggressive drying — not a beginner material |
| PVA / HIPS | Varies | Dissolvable or breakaway support material for complex geometry | Very moisture sensitive, short shelf life once opened |
The five numbers on a spool that decide whether it jams
Two spools can look identical on a shelf and behave completely differently in a nozzle. These are the specifications to put in your enquiry so quotes are comparable:
Diameter tolerance. Most listings claim ±0.02 mm or ±0.03 mm on 1.75 mm filament; ±0.05 mm is where you start seeing extrusion inconsistency, jams and visible artefacts. Ask for the number in writing and ask how it is measured — inline laser monitoring on the extrusion line is a different level of control from a micrometer spot check once a shift.
Ovality. Out-of-round filament feeds unevenly even when the average diameter is fine. A supplier quoting only diameter and staying silent on ovality usually is not measuring it.
Net weight, stated with the spool excluded. A “1 kg” spool that includes a 200 g spool is a 20% difference in usable material. Specify net filament weight and check it at inspection.
Moisture content and packing. Nylon, PETG, TPU and PVA all absorb water. What you are really buying is a sealed, desiccated, vacuum-packed spool — confirm the packing method and the date of manufacture.
Melt flow index and batch consistency. MFI drift between batches changes the flow behaviour enough that a customer’s tuned profile stops working. Ask whether the factory tracks MFI per batch and how it blends regrind.
Colour consistency is the sixth number and the one that generates the most complaints: specify a target Delta E against a master sample, because “black” from two batches is rarely the same black.
PLA by the numbers: what a genuine data sheet looks like
If a factory can only tell you “1.75 mm, 1 kg, good quality”, it is not controlling batches — it is extruding plastic and hoping. A real PLA filament technical data sheet looks roughly like the table below, and these are the numbers to compare when two quotes differ:
| Property | Typical PLA value | Why it matters to a buyer |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 1.23 g/cm³ | Confirms you are buying PLA and not a cheaper blend |
| Heat distortion temperature | Around 53 °C at 0.45 MPa | The number that decides whether a part survives a hot car |
| Melt flow index | Around 5.7 g/10 min at 190 °C / 2.16 kg | Batch-to-batch drift here is what breaks a customer’s tuned profile |
| Tensile strength | Around 60 MPa | Compare like-for-like — a low number usually means regrind |
| Elongation at break | Around 30% | The brittleness indicator; drops sharply with recycled content |
| Flexural strength / modulus | Around 100 MPa / 3,800 MPa | Stiffness, which is what PLA is actually chosen for |
| Print temperature | 190–230 °C, commonly 215 °C | Belongs on your listing and your packaging |
| Bed temperature / speed | 45–60 °C, 40–100 mm/s | The recommended profile the factory should state, not you guess |
Material selection by use case
| If the end use is | Choose | Avoid | Reason |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decoration, models, education | PLA | ABS, nylon | Odour, enclosure and drying requirements are not worth it for shelf items |
| Functional parts, brackets, cases | PETG | PLA | PLA creeps under load and softens well below typical in-use temperatures |
| Automotive interiors, hot environments | ABS or ASA | PLA, PETG | Heat deflection temperature is the whole requirement here |
| Flexible or impact parts | TPU with a stated Shore hardness | Generic “flexible” filament | Without a hardness grade you cannot repeat the order |
| Gears, jigs, wear parts | Nylon or carbon-filled nylon | PLA | Wear and impact resistance; note the hardened nozzle requirement |
| Kitchen or food-adjacent items | PETG with food-contact documentation | Any material without a declaration | Layer lines harbour bacteria regardless — the honest answer is that printed parts are rarely truly food safe |
Resin: a different product with a different logistics problem
Resin looks like the same category from a buyer’s seat, but it behaves like a chemical product in every way that matters for sourcing.
Viscosity and shrinkage. Lower viscosity prints finer detail and self-levels faster; shrinkage in the 3–7% range is normal for standard resin and must be compensated in the model. Ask for both numbers on the technical data sheet.
Hardness and toughness grades. Standard resin is brittle. Tough, ABS-like, dental and castable formulations exist and are priced very differently — specify the grade, not just “resin”.
Shelf life and storage. Typically around 12 months, degraded by light and heat. Check manufacture dates at inspection and do not accept stock that has been sitting.
Shipping classification. Photopolymer resin requires an MSDS and is treated as a hazardous material by most carriers; air freight is frequently refused. Confirm the route before you place the order, and plan to buy resin locally or ship by sea where possible.
MOQ and what private label actually requires
| Route | Indicative MOQ | What you get | Indicative lead time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock material, neutral spool | 10–50 spools | Factory’s standard material and colour, no branding | 3–10 days |
| Private label on stock colour | 300–1,000 spools per colour | Your label, spool card, box and packing | 15–30 days |
| Custom colour or formulation | 500 kg–1 tonne | Masterbatch matched to a Pantone or sample | 25–45 days including colour matching |
| Resin, private label | 500–1,000 bottles | Your label and packaging on a stated grade | 20–40 days plus dangerous-goods handling |
On price: public listings for a 1 kg PLA filament spool currently sit around $6.50–$9.00 in small quantities, with tiered pricing commonly falling towards $7.00 per spool at 1,000 spools and above. Engineering materials, TPU and carbon- or glass-filled composites run several times that, and resin is priced above most filament. Treat all of it as indicative — resin in particular tracks the chemicals market, and raw polymer moves.
Certificates and documentation
Filament is a low-voltage product, so the burden is much lighter than on a printer — but it is not zero, and the documentation gap is what stops shipments at clearance or gets listings pulled.
| Requirement | Applies to | Note |
|---|---|---|
| RoHS | Filament sold in the EU and UK | Standard ask; request the test report, not a statement |
| REACH | EU | SVHC declaration for the specific formulation |
| MSDS / SDS | Resin always; filament often | Needed for shipping classification and for your marketplace listing |
| Food-contact declaration | Only if you market it as food safe | FDA or LFGB as applicable, and note layer lines |
| EN 71 / CPSIA | Material sold for children’s use | A frequent surprise for educational bundles |
| Transport classification | Resin | Determines whether air, sea or local purchase is realistic at all |
For the full duty, transit and certificate picture by destination, use the regional guides: USA and Canada, Europe, or the full country list.
How to size up a filament factory in five questions
Filament factories range from a couple of extrusion lines in a workshop to operations running dozens of lines and thousands of tonnes a month. Neither is automatically wrong for you, but the answers decide whether they can hold a tolerance across a repeat order:
How many extrusion lines, and what monthly tonnage? Large operations run 50+ lines and around 1,000 tonnes a month; a competent mid-size factory is in the tens of tonnes. Capacity matters mostly for repeat-order consistency and lead time.
Virgin material or regrind, and at what ratio? Ask for the declared ratio in writing. “100% virgin raw material” is a claim you can test — brittleness and elongation tell the story.
Is diameter measured inline or by hand? Inline laser or CCD monitoring with adaptive control is what holds a tolerance over a long run. Manual spot checks sample a fraction of the spool.
Is the spool wound automatically and inspected? Automated winding plus manual inspection is what prevents crossed loops, and crossed loops are what cause tangles and mid-print failures.
What documents come with each batch? ISO 9001 quality system, a certificate of analysis per batch covering diameter and moisture, a technical data sheet, and an MSDS. A factory that issues these without being asked is usually the one worth the repeat order.
What to inspect before you release the balance
Filament defects are invisible in photos, so the inspection has to be measurements and a test print. This is what we run at AQL 2.5 on a consumables order:
Weigh a sample of spools. Record gross and net against the stated weight. Underweight spools are the most common quiet defect in this category.
Measure diameter at three points on multiple spools. Micrometer, not eyeball. Record the spread so you can hold the factory to it on the next order.
Print the same test model from every sampled spool. One gcode file, same machine, compare surface, stringing and layer adhesion side by side.
Check colour against the approved sample. Batch-to-batch drift is the complaint you cannot fix after shipping.
Inspect packing. Vacuum seal intact, desiccant present, spool wound evenly with no crossed loops — poor winding is a direct cause of tangles and mid-print failures.
Keep a retained sample. One spool per batch, labelled and stored. It is the only way to settle a dispute three months later.
The supplier checks that come before all of this — licence and Unified Social Credit Code verified against the public register, a live walk of the extrusion line, and certificate numbers confirmed with the issuing body — are set out in our factory verification checklist.
Six defects that are common enough to assume
Underweight spools. Stated 1 kg that is 800 g of filament plus a heavy spool. Always specify net weight and always weigh at inspection.
Diameter drift within a single spool. Produces intermittent under-extrusion that customers blame on their printer.
Excessive regrind. Recycled content at an undisclosed ratio reduces toughness and increases brittleness. Ask what ratio the factory allows.
Wet material sold as dry. Nylon and PVA shipped without proper drying and sealing will fail for the customer on day one.
Colour mismatch between batches. Solved only by agreeing a Delta E tolerance and keeping a master sample.
Resin shipped without a dangerous-goods route. The order arrives, cannot be air-freighted, and sits. Confirm the classification before production.
Shipping and consolidation
Filament is dense and heavy, so it is priced on actual weight rather than volume and it fills a container faster than buyers expect: a pallet of spools is a serious amount of weight. Resin is the opposite problem — light, but classified. Most first orders in this category are best consolidated with other goods so the freight cost per kilogram is absorbed across the shipment. Our China sourcing services page covers consolidation, dangerous-goods routing and door-to-door options across 100+ channels.
Frequently asked questions
What is the MOQ for private-label filament?
Typically 300–1,000 spools per colour for your label and packaging on a stock material. A custom colour or formulation generally starts at 500 kg to a tonne because the factory has to run a colour match and a dedicated batch.
1.75 mm or 2.85 mm?
1.75 mm for almost everything — it is the overwhelming majority of the installed base. Only stock 2.85 mm if you are serving a specific machine family that requires it.
Can you ship resin by air?
Sometimes, but often not. Photopolymer resin needs an MSDS and is treated as hazardous by most carriers, and many refuse it on passenger or standard air freight. Plan for sea freight or local purchase, and confirm with the carrier before ordering.
How do I know the material is not mostly regrind?
Ask the declared regrind ratio in writing, then test: print the same part from the sample and from a known virgin reference and compare brittleness and layer adhesion. A factory that will not declare the ratio is answering the question.
Do you supply filament for dropshipping?
Yes. Consumables suit dropshipping well because they are light enough to ship, reordered often, and easy to bundle with a printer or accessory order. No minimum quantity applies on the dropshipping route.
Can I source a material that is not listed here?
Usually yes. Send the technical data sheet or a sample with your target quantity and we will confirm within 24 hours whether there is a factory that can produce it consistently, and at what MOQ.
Is PLA filament biodegradable?
PLA is plant-based and industrially compostable, but it does not break down in a home compost bin or in landfill at any useful rate. Say “industrially compostable” on your listing rather than “biodegradable” — several markets now treat vague environmental claims as a compliance issue, not just a marketing one.
What temperature should PLA be printed at?
190–230 °C at the nozzle, most commonly around 215 °C, with the bed at 45–60 °C and cooling fan at full. Those are the numbers that belong on your packaging and listing, and they are the numbers a factory should state on its data sheet.
Does PLA need a heated bed?
Not strictly — PLA will print on a cold bed with the right surface — but 45–60 °C makes first-layer adhesion and lift-off far more reliable, and it is what your customers’ profiles will assume. Bed temperature matters much more for ABS, ASA, PC and nylon.
How should filament be stored and dried?
Sealed with desiccant, away from light, ideally in a dry box. Nylon, TPU, PETG and PVA absorb moisture quickly and benefit from drying at roughly 45–65 °C for several hours before use. If you are selling into humid climates, say so on the packaging — it prevents a lot of false “bad filament” reviews.
Send the material spec and we will find the factory
Tell us the material, diameter, colour, quantity and destination. We come back within 24 hours with factory options, tolerance and packing commitments, unit price at your quantity, freight and the documentation your market requires.
Related reading
Sourcing the machines: how to source 3D printers from China · Checking the factory is real: how to verify a Chinese factory · What we do end to end: China sourcing services · Other categories: sourcing categories · Common questions: sourcing FAQ
