A foldable solar panel looks like an accessory and behaves like a component: it only works if it electrically matches the battery it is charging, and it only lasts if the encapsulation is right. Published estimates for the foldable segment in 2026 range from roughly US$0.55 billion to US$1.1 billion depending on how the scope is drawn, inside a wider portable solar panel market put near US$2.3 billion, with the top five brands — Jackery, Bluetti, EcoFlow, Goal Zero and Renogy — holding around a quarter of it between them. That leaves a great deal of room for own-brand sellers. This guide is written for buyers choosing a foldable solar panel manufacturer in China: what to specify, why the wattage on the box is not the number you should compare, how ETFE and PET differ in ways you only see after a year outdoors, which certificates each market actually checks, and the US anti-dumping problem that can turn a cheap container into an expensive mistake.
It is the companion piece to our portable power station sourcing guide, because these two products are almost never bought separately. Figures quoted from published listings and benchmarks are indicative, not quotations — we confirm the real number with the factory for your configuration and quantity.
This is not a small rooftop module
The most common sourcing error here is applying rooftop-panel logic to a portable product. A glass-framed rooftop module is bought on price per watt and installed once. A foldable panel is carried, dropped, folded hundreds of times and plugged into a battery whose input limits are fixed. The specification that matters is therefore not “100 W” or “200 W” — it is usable output at real temperature, matched voltage, and encapsulation that survives UV and folding.
There are four product families in this space and they are different supply chains: rigid foldable panels (glass-fibre or composite substrate, the mainstream for power station pairing), flexible panels (thin, bendable to a stated radius, for RV roofs and curved surfaces), small USB chargers (10–40 W, phone and power bank charging, the most price-driven and lowest-margin corner), and semi-flexible marine and vehicle panels. Decide which one you are buying before you ask for a quote, because the factories that do each well are different.
The wattage on the box is not the wattage you get
Every panel is rated at Standard Test Conditions: 1,000 W/m² irradiance and 25 °C cell temperature. Neither condition exists on a real campsite or a hot car roof. Field tests across multiple Chinese provinces in summer show outdoor output landing at only 75–85% of the lab figure, for two reasons that both compound: the sun angle moves through the day, and the panel heats up.
A real measurement worth remembering. A 100 W monocrystalline panel tested at Qinghai Lake in August produced 72 W at noon, with the surface well above 60 °C. Retested at 4 pm once it had cooled, output recovered to 91 W. The 19 W gap — over 23% of rated capacity — is the temperature coefficient doing its work, not a defective panel.
This is why the single most useful number on a specification sheet is the temperature coefficient, expressed in %/°C. Good monocrystalline panels sit around −0.30 to −0.35 %/°C. At a 40 °C rise above standard conditions — routine on a black car roof — that is a 12–15% loss before you account for angle. A cheap panel that quotes efficiency but avoids the coefficient is telling you it has not measured it.
| Claim you will hear | What it actually means | What to demand instead |
|---|---|---|
| “200 W foldable panel” | Rated at STC, which the product will rarely see outdoors | A flash test report per batch, with the measured Pmax and the tolerance stated |
| “±3% power tolerance” | A genuine number on good panels — but frequently a claim, not a measurement | Verification that every unit is flash-tested rather than sampled, and the serial-linked record |
| “Up to 23% efficiency” | Cell efficiency, not module efficiency — the two differ by the packing density of the layout | Module-level efficiency and the cell brand and grade |
| “IP67 waterproof” | Often a logo on the fabric rather than a tested rating for the whole assembly | A test report covering the panel, junction box and connectors together |
| “25-year warranty” | Borrowed from rooftop modules and rarely honoured on a foldable consumer product | The actual written terms: length, what is covered, and who pays return freight |
Monocrystalline, polycrystalline or N-type: what to specify
For portable products the choice has largely settled. Mono has taken the premium tier, poly survives only where price is the entire proposition, and N-type cells — particularly TOPCon — are where the good factories are moving because of low-light behaviour.
| Cell type | Typical efficiency | Strength | Weakness |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monocrystalline | Around 21–24% at cell level | Best output per square metre and per kilogram — the default for premium foldables | Costs more; efficiency falls away faster in diffuse light than poly |
| Polycrystalline | Around 15–17% | Cheaper, and marginally more stable under overcast, diffuse light | Bigger and heavier for the same wattage — the opposite of what a portable product needs |
| N-type / TOPCon mono | Above 23% at cell level | Better low-light and temperature behaviour — matters for northern European and winter use | Higher cost; verify the claim, since “N-type” is used loosely |
| Amorphous / thin film | Much lower | Light and flexible, tolerant of heat | Needs far more area for the same watts; avoid for anything sold on output |
Two practical instructions follow. Specify the cell brand and grade in writing, not just the cell type — the same “mono 21%” describes a tier-one cell and a sorted-out reject. And ask for cell sorting and matching to be confirmed: factories that sort cells before assembly produce panels whose units behave consistently, which is exactly what stops a batch of mixed reviews.
ETFE or PET: the specification that decides whether you get returns in year two
This is the most consequential material decision in the whole product, and the one most often silently swapped between quotation and delivery. Both are surface films laminated over the cells; they are not equivalent.
| Property | ETFE | PET | Thin PVC coating |
|---|---|---|---|
| Light transmission | Above 90–95%, and it holds | Good when new | Poor and degrades |
| UV resistance | Roughly an order of magnitude better than PET | Yellows, commonly within 12–24 months outdoors | Fails quickly |
| Field life | Commonly 5–10 years with a sound laminate | 1–3 years before visible yellowing and output loss | Months |
| Scratch and hail | Handles abrasion; thickness matters — specify 50 µm or above | Scratches read through | Very poor |
| Cost | Premium material | 40–60% cheaper | Cheapest |
The commercial consequence is direct: a PET panel sold as “outdoor grade” generates a one-star review in month fourteen, when the film has yellowed and the customer blames the brand rather than the material. If your quote is 20% cheaper than an ETFE quote for the same wattage, this is usually where the difference is. Write the surface material and its thickness into the purchase contract, and check the incoming goods against it — a laminate film can be told apart by feel, thickness and the way it creases.
The other half of the material story is the laminate itself. ETFE over a bad lamination still fails. Look for vacuum lamination rather than glue-and-roll, because trapped moisture and air are what cause the bubbles and delamination that show up after a few months of thermal cycling. Ask for the damp-heat and thermal-cycling test results, not just the UV claim.
Matching the panel to the power station: the rule that prevents warranty claims
A foldable panel is almost always sold to charge a portable power station, and the two must be matched electrically or the customer damages one of them. The governing number is open-circuit voltage (Voc), not wattage.
The 10–20% rule. The panel’s Voc should sit 10–20% below the power station’s maximum solar input voltage. Cold, bright conditions push Voc above its rated value — a 200 W panel rated 22 V can exceed 24 V on a cold clear morning, and that is how input stages get destroyed. Sizing panels to the station’s wattage limit without checking Voc is the most common engineering mistake in this product pairing.
| Spec to pin down | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Voc and Vmp | Voc against the station’s input ceiling; Vmp against its MPPT window — a panel whose Vmp sits below the MPPT floor charges slowly or not at all |
| Connector type | DC7909, XT60, Anderson, MC4 or a proprietary plug — supply the adapter set your market expects, and ship a clear cable-length spec |
| Cable gauge and length | Thin, long cables lose a measurable share of output as heat; buyers notice the number, not the cause |
| Controller type | MPPT rather than PWM if the panel carries its own controller; on station-paired panels the station’s MPPT governs, so match the window instead |
| Series vs parallel | Two panels in series double the voltage — which is exactly how buyers exceed an input limit. Publish the safe wiring options |
Hinges, junction boxes and connectors: the three cheap parts that fail
The folding mechanism. Hinges are where a foldable panel dies. A stamped hinge on a plastic frame can crack within tens of cycles; an aluminium frame with proper hinges is rated in the thousands. Ask for the fold-cycle rating and the test method, and confirm whether it was tested cold — a hinge that survives at 20 °C can crack at −10 °C.
The junction box. Specify IP68 and confirm bypass diodes are fitted. Without bypass diodes, a single shaded cell string drags the whole panel down and can create a hot spot — the failure mode that both ruins output and, in the worst case, is a fire risk. This is a genuine safety item, not a spec-sheet nicety.
The connectors. MC4 clones are a known problem: they heat, deform and melt under load. Specify a branded connector rated for the current, and check the crimp quality at inspection rather than trusting the moulding.
The fabric and stitching. The panel is a sewn product as much as an electrical one. Reinforced stitching at the folds, a kickstand that holds its angle, and a carry handle that does not pull out are what separate a product that survives a season from one that does not.
Certificates: two IEC standards plus whatever your market adds
Solar panels have their own certification regime on top of normal electrical compliance, and buyers regularly confuse the two. The pair that matters is IEC 61215 (design qualification and performance — including a 25 mm hail impact test at 23 m/s and a 2,400 Pa static load test) and IEC 61730 (safety). A panel without these is not a certified solar product, whatever else is printed on the box.
| Market | Required | Commonly missed |
|---|---|---|
| European Union | CE covering LVD and EMC, RoHS 2.0, IEC 61215 and IEC 61730 | UKCA for Great Britain; GPSR responsible person and labelling; packaging and WEEE registration |
| United States | FCC Part 15 if the panel carries a control board or USB electronics | California Prop 65; UL or ETL listing where retail or marketplace requires it |
| Japan | PSE where the product includes electronics | Japanese-language labelling and a local responsible person |
| Australia / New Zealand | RCM where electronics are integrated | Local responsible supplier registration |
| Any market, bundled with a battery | UN38.3 and MSDS for the battery in the bundle | A kit is classified by its battery, so a compliant panel in a non-compliant kit still stops at the port |
| Factory level | ISO 9001 | ISO 14001 and ISO 45001 where large retail or institutional buyers audit the supply chain |
Verify certificate numbers with the issuing body rather than accepting a PDF. For the full duty, transit and certificate picture by destination, use the regional guides: USA and Canada, Europe, or the full country list.
The US anti-dumping problem nobody warns you about
Crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells and modules have been subject to US anti-dumping and countervailing duty orders for years, and the rates involved can exceed the value of the goods. Whether a foldable panel falls inside the scope is exactly the kind of question a freight forwarder’s opinion is worth less than a customs broker’s written ruling on — and it depends on cell origin, module origin and how the product is declared.
Get the HS code and the scope question settled before you order. A panel sold as a consumer accessory and a solar module can be classified differently, and the duty exposure differs with them. Ask your broker for a written position on your specific product and cell origin.
Treat “we can route it through another country” as a red flag, not a solution. Transhipment to avoid origin duties is a customs offence with penalties that fall on the importer of record — you. If a supplier volunteers it, that tells you something about how they handle the rest of the paperwork too.
Legally the importer of record carries the exposure, which is true with any agent. What we control is settling classification, cell origin and documentation before production, so the question does not surface as a demand for payment after the container has landed.
Where they are made, and how to tell a factory from a trading company
Shenzhen and Dongguan. The centre of portable solar: cell sourcing, lamination, folding frames, sewing and electronics integration within a couple of hours of each other. Fastest on new models, quickest sampling, and where the export-ready brands buy.
Ningbo and Changzhou. Stronger on volume and cost, and on the smaller USB-charger end of the range. Good for price-led lines where the product does not need the newest cell.
Anhui, Jiangsu and Zhejiang. Upstream cell and module capacity, plus flexible and custom formats. Relevant if you are specifying a panel to fit a particular trailer roof or a marine application rather than buying a catalogue model.
A large share of the accounts presenting themselves as factories in this category are trading companies — industry write-ups put the figure as high as 60%. The tests that separate them are concrete: a factory can show a production line with EL testing equipment (electroluminescence imaging, which reveals micro-cracks invisible to the eye), a solar simulator for flash testing, a damp-heat and thermal-cycling chamber, and an IP spray test rig. A trader can produce a catalogue. The full verification sequence is in our factory verification checklist.
MOQ and the routes to your own brand
| Route | What you get | Indicative MOQ | Indicative lead time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock model, neutral | Existing panel, no branding, mixed wattages often allowed | Tens of units — some listings start at 5–10 | 1–2 weeks |
| ODM with your branding | Logo, packaging, colour, cable and adapter set to your market | Around 50–200 units | 2–4 weeks |
| Full OEM | Custom wattage, panel dimensions, cell spec, output ports, housing | Around 300–500 units | 4–8 weeks |
| Custom format or frame | New tooling for a shape nobody else sells — trailer roofs, marine, fixed installations | 500–2,000 units plus tooling | 8–12 weeks |
On price, published listings for a 100 W foldable panel currently sit in the region of US$60–90 at small quantities, with 200 W units commonly between US$120 and US$200 and premium ETFE models at the top of those ranges. Industry benchmarks put the average selling price of portable solar at roughly US$1.80 per watt in 2026, down from around US$3.20 in 2023 as cell costs fell. Treat all of it as indicative — cell grade and surface material move the number more than quantity does.
What to inspect before you release the balance
Most foldable-panel defects are invisible in a product photo: micro-cracks under the laminate, air bubbles along the edge, a hinge that has been assembled with the wrong rivet. This is what we run at AQL 2.5 on this category:
Flash test against the nameplate. Every sampled unit measured on a solar simulator, with Pmax recorded. A panel that measures 10–20% below rating is the single most common defect in this category.
EL imaging on a sample. Electroluminescence shows micro-cracks and dead cells that no visual inspection reveals. Ask for the images, not a statement that testing was done.
Laminate inspection. Bubbles, delamination at the edges, seal quality and cell alignment. Once delamination starts, moisture ingress finishes the job within a season.
Fold-cycle test. Open and close a sample to the stated rating, or at minimum a few hundred cycles, and inspect the hinge, the fabric at the fold and the ribbon cable. This is a five-minute check that predicts a whole season of returns.
Water test and connector check. IP spray test on the assembled panel, then inspect the junction box seal, bypass diode presence and crimp quality on the connectors.
Accessory and document audit. Adapter set complete for your market, manual in the right language, rating label present, and certificate numbers matching the model actually shipped.
Drop-test the packed unit. Panels ship in cartons and get stacked; corner damage to the laminate is a packaging problem that becomes a product complaint.
Six ways buyers lose money in this category
Buying watts instead of usable watts. A 200 W panel in a hot climate delivers well under its rating. Compare temperature coefficients and real output, not headline figures.
Getting PET when you paid for ETFE. The most common silent substitution in the category, and the returns arrive fourteen months later when the film yellows.
Ignoring the Voc match. A panel that exceeds the power station’s input voltage destroys the station, and the customer blames the station brand you sold them.
Not settling the US duty question first. Anti-dumping exposure on crystalline silicon modules can exceed the value of the cargo, and it belongs to the importer of record.
Selling a panel without bypass diodes. A shading complaint becomes a warranty claim, and in the worst case a hot-spot safety issue.
Paying the balance before a flash test. Nameplate wattage is a claim until a simulator measures it, and this check costs a fraction of the order.
Frequently asked questions
What MOQ should I expect for a foldable solar panel?
Neutral stock models start in the tens of units, and some listings go as low as 5–10 for mixed wattages. Branding on an existing model generally starts around 50–200 units, full OEM with a custom wattage or panel size around 300–500, and a new frame or format 500–2,000 plus tooling. We confirm the real number with the factory for your specification.
Is ETFE worth the extra cost over PET?
If the product will be used outdoors, yes. ETFE transmits more light and resists UV far better, while PET commonly yellows within 12–24 months and takes output with it. PET panels are 40–60% cheaper on the material, which is exactly why a quote that is 20% lower for the same wattage usually has PET inside. Specify the material and its thickness in the contract.
Why does my 200 W panel only produce 150 W?
Because the rating is measured at 1,000 W/m² and 25 °C, and neither holds outdoors. Field measurements typically land at 75–85% of the lab figure, and heat is the main driver: at around −0.30 to −0.35 %/°C, a panel sitting 40 °C above standard conditions loses 12–15% before any shading or angle effect. A 200 W panel producing 150 W on a hot afternoon is behaving normally.
How do I match a panel to my power station?
Match on voltage, not just wattage. Keep the panel’s open-circuit voltage 10–20% below the station’s maximum solar input, because Voc rises in cold bright conditions, and check that Vmp sits inside the station’s MPPT window. Then confirm the connector type and cable gauge. Series wiring doubles voltage, which is how buyers accidentally exceed an input limit.
Which certificates does a foldable panel need?
IEC 61215 for design qualification and performance and IEC 61730 for safety are the two that make it a certified solar product. On top of those: CE covering LVD and EMC plus RoHS for Europe, FCC Part 15 where there is a control board for the USA, PSE for Japan, and RCM where electronics are integrated in Australia. If the panel ships in a kit with a battery, the battery needs UN38.3 as well.
Can I ship these to Amazon FBA?
Yes. Panels on their own are straightforward and light for their size, so air freight is viable for first orders. Two things to settle first: whether the specific marketplace requires UL or ETL listing for solar products, and — for the US — the anti-dumping scope position on crystalline silicon, which depends on cell and module origin rather than on what the product is called.
Monocrystalline or polycrystalline?
Mono for almost every portable product: higher output per square metre and per kilogram, which is the whole point of a foldable design. Poly is cheaper and marginally better in diffuse light, but it is bulkier for the same wattage. N-type TOPCon cells are worth the premium if you are selling into northern Europe or markets with long winters.
What warranty is realistic on a foldable panel?
Shorter than the 25-year figures borrowed from rooftop modules. Portable consumer panels commonly carry one to three years, with premium ETFE products at the top of that range. What matters is what the terms actually cover — output degradation, delamination, hinge failure — and who pays return freight. Get it in writing rather than accepting a badge on the carton.
Can you supply panels and power stations as one kit?
Yes, and kits are usually the better commercial decision: bundled solar generator sets carry better margin and better review scores than a bare unit, because the customer does not have to solve the matching problem. We source both sides and confirm the Voc and MPPT compatibility between them before the order is placed.
Who is responsible if the goods are held at customs?
Legally the importer of record, with any agent. What we control is settling classification, certificate holder and documentation before production starts, so the product arrives with the paperwork its destination expects rather than a promise that it will be fine.
Send the spec and we will find the factory
Tell us the wattage range, cell type, surface material, the power station you are pairing with, quantity and destination market. We come back within 24 hours with factory options, an itemised comparison of cell grade and laminate, unit price at your quantity, freight and duty, and the certificates your market requires.
Related reading
The battery these panels charge: how to source portable power stations from China · Checking the factory is real: how to verify a Chinese factory · What we do end to end: China sourcing services · Other categories we buy: sourcing categories · Outdoor and camping gear: garden and camping · Common questions: sourcing FAQ
For the wider picture across generation, storage and solar, see our backup power and solar equipment hub.
